Privacy Policy

This privacy policy governs the use by GatenbySanderson Limited of your ("you" or "your") data which is made available to us in connection with your use of the following linked websites GatenbySanderson, Public Networks and Pinpoint Leader (the "Websites").

By using any of the Websites, you are deemed to have full knowledge of and accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Websites.

1 Personal Information

2 Uses made of personal information

  1. 2.1.1 for maintaining your registration;
  2. 2.1.2 tracking your use of the Websites through use of cookies (see below);
  3. 2.1.3 if you have registered on the Websites, for sending you our general newsletters and to contact you with details of vacancies (by the methods you have requested) which your profile indicates might be of interest to you, unless:
  1. (a) when registering, you indicated that you did not wish to receive this information; or
  2. (b) you have told us that you no longer wish to receive this information by any particular method or at all by contacting us though use of the links provided on any SMS or e-mail communication, by use of the appropriate web form or at the contact points set out in paragraph 1.2 above;
  1. 2.1.4 to pre-populate application forms and the like where you are applying for a vacancy that is advertised on any Website (but you may remove pre-populated data before submitting the application); and
  2. 2.1.5 to prepare, use and disclose statistical and demographic information regarding use of the Websites for the purposes of improving the Websites and for our marketing purposes. In no circumstances will you be capable of being identified from such statistical and demographic information.

3 Disclosure of your personal information

  1. 3.1.1 in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  2. 3.1.2 if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply such other terms as apply to our relationship, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, ourselves or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection; and
  3. 3.1.3 if we determine that such disclosure is necessary in connection with any investigation or complaint regarding your use of any Website.

4 Cookies

5 European Privacy Legislation

On 26 May 2011, new legislation regarding the use of cookies on websites in the EU came into force. This site uses cookies, some of which are operationally essential and have, therefore, already been set. Businesses in the UK have been given a period of one year to comply with the new law. We are using this period to investigate and update the website accordingly, to ensure that we are compliant with the law and to continue to provide the level of service our visitors have come to expect.

Please be reassured that any information stored in cookies is not shared with any third party, except for Google Analytics which is anonymous, aggregated data. The cookies used on this site are purely for statistical purposes and for the website to function. For more information please refer to sections 3 and 4 of this Privacy Policy.

You may delete and block all cookies from this site if you wish by using the settings in your web browser, but be aware that doing so will currently stop the site from working. More information about the new legislation can be read on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

6 Security

7 Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Such alterations will be posted on the Websites by us. It is important that you read any such alterations as and when they are posted on the Websites and should you object to any alteration, please let us know at the contact points set out in paragraph 1.2 above. This privacy policy is current as of 1 July 2009.

8 Complaints

We are sorry if you have any complaints regarding our use of your personal information, but please let us know via the contact points in paragraph 1.2 above. If you wish to take the matter further, you may contact the UK Information Commissioner at: Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
http://www.ico.gov.uk